Privacy Policy

Privacy & cookies

Belper Historical Society

Privacy and Data Protection

Updated 8 August 2020

Introduction

Belper Historical Society is a registered charity devoted to the collection, preservation, presentation and promotion of Belper’s heritage and history. Our registered charity number is 1158020.

Belper Historical Society is committed to upholding and respecting your privacy. We take our responsibilities to our members and visitors very seriously and this includes personal data. This privacy notice aims to inform you about how we collect and process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. It tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our policy complies with the Data Protection Act 2018 (Act) accordingly incorporating the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Please read this information carefully.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about Belper Historical Society’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, the length for which we hold data, please do not hesitate to contact us FAO the Secretary.

Email: admin@belperhistoricalsociety.co.uk

Post: Belper Historical Society, c/o Strutts Centre, Derby Road, Belper, DE56 1UU

Changes to this privacy policy

We regularly review this policy. Any updates will be made on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8 August 2020.

The Data Controller for Belper Historical Society is Adrian Keetley (Secretary)

Data Processors for Belper Historical Society are Adrian Keetley (Secretary) and Heather Eaton (Treasurer)

Why do we collect personal data?

Data is gathered for the purpose of contacting members and visitors to fulfil our obligations to them, and to the relevant authorities in the UK.

We collect and process your data so that we can:

administer our scheme for membership,

email members with information about BHS activities, events and notices that we think will be of interest,

maintain our historical archives for the purpose of historical research,

carry out our mission to represent, promote and support the heritage of Belper.

How do we collect data?

Belper Historical Society collects and processes personal data in the following ways:

  1. Information automatically collected about visitors through our websites. This includes:
  • IP address;
  • Web browser type and version;
  • Operating system;
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on this Website, and the site you exit to
  1. Data provided directly by individuals such as when you:
  • register as a member online, by post or in person at a meeting;
  • contact us via our email, website or social media channel;
  • register for or take part in an event hosted solely or in part by us, whether online or in person.

The personal data we collect commonly includes:

  • name
  • contact information including email, postal address, and phone number
  • “special categories of data” including information about gender, age, ethnicity, religion may be requested with your explicit consent for equalities monitoring purposes.

Who do we share personal data with?

Belper Historical Society will not sell any personal data to third parties.

Belper Historical Society will only share personal data with third-parties who supply the online systems that are used for the purposes of administering our services.

How long do we store personal data for?

In the case of data provided in the course of administering membership, Belper Historical Society will keep your data for as long as you remain a Member.

Our legal basis for collecting information is:-

Consent – We have either been given this information directly by the individual concerned in order to contact them and provide services to them

Legal Obligation – We are legally obligated to obtain, process and store information required by government, tax and other authorities.

Web Site Visitors

When someone visits www.belperhistoricalsociety.co.uk, we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Web Site Search

Search queries and results are logged anonymously to help us improve our website and search functionality. No user-specific data is collected by either Belper Historical Society or any third party.

WordPress

We use a standard WordPress service to collect anonymous information about users’ activity on the site, for example the number of users viewing pages on the site, to monitor and report on the effectiveness of the site and help us improve it. WordPress requires visitors that want to post a comment to enter a name and email address. For more information about how WordPress processes data, please visit https://wordpress.org/about/privacy/

Social Media Interactions

We use the third party social media platform Facebook. If you contact us via this platform then you can view their privacy policies to see how your data is used, processed and stored by them. We may store copies of interactions with users of this platform to assist with customer service or to help us deal with complaints or other legal requirements.

Email

We use Security to encrypt and protect email traffic. If your email service does not support security protocols, you should be aware that any emails we send or receive may not be protected in transit.

We will also monitor any emails sent to us, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send is within the bounds of the law.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies in the following ways:

  • to track how you use our website
  • to record whether you have seen specific messages we display on our website
  • to keep you signed in to our website

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. Our privacy policy applies only to our websites. If you click on a link that takes you to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.

For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.

For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.

  • We also use a social media button and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. Please read Facebook’s cookie policy.

Complaints

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

People who use our services

Belper Historical Society offers various services to the public.  We have to hold the details of the people who have requested the service in order to provide it. However, we only use these details to provide the service the person has requested and for other closely related purposes.

Access to your personal data

Belper Historical Society tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Currently individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the Data Protection Act 1998. You will not have to pay a fee under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you we will:

give you a description of it;

tell you why we are holding it;

tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to us for any personal information we may hold you need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Secretary, at the address provided at the top of the page.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Secretary.